Peak Chiropractic Privacy Summary

 

What are you doing with my data?

We collect and use your data to offer you the best service we can deliver. This can include:

• Data collected when you access our Web sites or Apps to improve your user experience and help us to offer you a good service

• Data to enable us to market our services to you

 

Can I delete my data?

You can also tell us to stop e-mail marketing our services to you.

Do you share my data with other organisations?

We only share your data with other organisations where it is needed to deliver the service. For example:

• Payment processing companies

• Any government authorities that have a right to request data and where we must comply with the law We do not sell your data to other organisations.

 

How can I see what information you have about me?

You can write to us at:

Peak Chiropractic

Stoke-on-Trent

Britannic House

5 Broom Street

Stoke-on-Trent

ST1 2ER,

UK

 

 

Peak Chiropractic Privacy Statement

 

This statement is effective as of February 2018.

Your privacy is important to Peak Chiropractic. This Statement covers the information practices for Peak Chiropractic web sites:

• what type of information about our Web sites’ users is gathered and tracked;

• how the information is used, shared or otherwise processed offline;

• how cookies and other technologies may be used.

This Statement applies to Peak Chiropractic Web sites that link to this Statement but does not apply to those Peak Chiropractic Web sites that have their own Privacy Statement. Additionally, it does not apply to instances where we process data on behalf of clients for their benefit, such as when we act as a salvage agent for an insurance company. From time to time, we may supplement this Statement with additional information relating to a particular interaction we have with you.

 

Collection of Personal Information

You may choose to give us personal information directly in a variety of situations. For example:

• You may want to give us your name and contact information to communicate with you:

o to order a product,

o to process an order,

o to register for a service,

o to provide you with a subscription,

o to do business with us if you are a supplier or a business partner.

• You may also provide your credit card details to buy something from us,

• You may share a description of your education and work experience in connection with a job opening at Peak Chiropractic for which you wish to be considered.

If you tell us that you do not want us to use your information to make further contact with you beyond fulfilling your request, we will respect your wishes. We may also collect information relating to your use of our Web sites and Apps through the use of various technologies. For example, when you visit our Web sites, we may log certain information such as your IP address, browser type and language, access time, and referring Web site addresses. We may collect information about the pages you view within our sites and other actions you take while visiting us. We may also use technologies to determine whether you’ve opened an e-mail or clicked on a link contained in an e-mail. Collecting information in this manner allows us to collect statistics about the usage and effectiveness of our Web sites and Apps, personalise your experience and tailor our interactions with you. For details regarding the technologies we employ, see Cookies and Other Technologies below. The information that we collect, either directly or indirectly, may be combined to help us improve its overall accuracy and completeness and to help us better tailor our interactions with you.

 

Use of Personal Information

If you request something from Peak Chiropractic, for example, a product or service, a call back, or specific marketing materials, we will use the information you provide to fulfil your request. To help us do this, we may share information with others, for instance, Peak Chiropractic’s business partners, financial institutions, shipping companies, or postal or government authorities, such as Customs authorities, involved in fulfilment. In connection with a transaction, we may also contact you as part of our customer satisfaction surveys or for market research purposes.

 

Personalising your Experience on our Web Sites

We may use information we collect about you to provide you with a personalised experience on our Web sites, such as providing you with content in which you may be interested and making navigation on our sites easier.

 

Marketing

The information you provide to Peak Chiropractic, as well as the information we have collected about you indirectly, may be used by Peak Chiropractic for marketing purposes. We will ask you to choose whether or not to have your information used in this way. You may at any time choose not to receive marketing materials from us by following the unsubscribe instructions included in each e-mail you receive, or by contacting us directly. Some of our offerings may be co-branded, that is sponsored by both Peak Chiropractic and third parties. If you sign up for these offerings, be aware that your information may also be collected by and shared with those third parties. We encourage you to familiarise yourself with their privacy policies to gain an understanding of the manner in which they will handle information about you.

 

Recruitment

In connection with a job application or inquiry, whether advertised on an Peak Chiropractic Web site or otherwise, you may provide us with information about yourself, such as a resume. We may use this information throughout Peak Chiropractic in order to address your inquiry or consider you for employment purposes. Unless you tell us not to do so, we may keep the information for future consideration.

 

Monitoring or Recording of Calls, Chats and Other Interactions

Certain online transactions may involve you calling us or us calling you.

 

Mobile Applications and Use of Information in the Social Computing Environment

From time to time Peak Chiropractic makes mobile applications available to download from various mobile application marketplaces. Peak Chiropractic also provides social computing tools on some of its Web sites to enable online sharing and collaboration among members who have registered to use them. These can include forums, wikis, blogs and other social media platforms. When using these applications or social computing tools, you may be asked to provide certain personal information. Registration information will be protected in accordance with this Privacy Statement, except for the information that is automatically made available to other participants as part of your profile. These applications and tools may also include supplemental privacy statements with specific information about collection and handling practices. Read those supplemental statements to understand what the tools and applications may do. Information gathered through the use of social media platforms provided by third parties is not covered by this policy and is subject to the privacy statements and policies of the third party provider (for example Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Instagram). Please refer to their specific privacy statements and tools for managing access to your information. Any other content you post, such as pictures, information, opinions, or any other type of personal information that you make available to other participants on these social platforms or applications, is not subject to this Privacy Statement. Rather, such content is subject to the Terms of Use of those applications or platforms, and any additional guidelines and privacy information provided in relation to their use, as well as the process by which you can remove your content from such tools or get help to do so. Please refer to them to better understand yours, Peak Chiropractic’s, and other parties’ rights and obligations with regard to such content. You should be aware that the content you post on any such social computing platforms may be made broadly available to others inside and outside Peak Chiropractic.

 

Protect the Rights and Property of Peak Chiropractic and Others

We may also use or share your information to protect the rights or property of Peak Chiropractic, our business partners, suppliers, clients, or others when we have reasonable grounds to believe that such rights or property have been or could be affected. In addition, we reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, or the rights of others, or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Web sites.

 

Information for Business Partners

If you represent an Peak Chiropractic business partner, you may visit Peak Chiropractic Web sites intended specifically for Peak Chiropractic business partners. We may use information provided on that site to administer and develop our business relationship with you, the business partner you represent, and Peak Chiropractic business partners generally. For instance, this may involve using your information to send you details of Peak Chiropractic services for business partners. It may also include sharing certain information with other business partners (subject to any confidentiality obligations that may exist), or Peak Chiropractic customers. In connection with a particular transaction or service, we may also contact you as part of customer satisfaction surveys or for market research purposes.

 

Information for Suppliers

If you represent an Peak Chiropractic supplier, you may visit Peak Chiropractic Web sites intended specifically for use by Peak Chiropractic suppliers. We may use the information provided on that site in connection with entering into or performing a transaction with you. For example, this may include sharing information with other parts of Peak Chiropractic, Peak Chiropractic’s business partners, customers, shipping companies, financial institutions and postal or government authorities involved in fulfilment. It may also be used to administer and develop our relationship with you, the supplier you represent, and other Peak Chiropractic suppliers generally. Sharing of Personal Information and International Transfers Peak Chiropractic supply services internationally. As such, we may share information about you within Peak Chiropractic and transfer it to countries in the world where we do business in connection with the uses identified above and in accordance with this Privacy Statement. Our Privacy Statement and our practices are designed to provide a globally consistent level of protection for personal information all over the world. This means that even in countries whose laws provide for less protection for your information, Peak Chiropractic will still handle your information in the manner described here. In some cases, Peak Chiropractic may use suppliers located in various countries to collect, use, analyse, and otherwise process information on its behalf. It is Peak Chiropractic’s practice to require such suppliers to handle information in a manner consistent with Peak Chiropractic’s policies. From time to time, we may disclose information that identifies you at an individual level and which we collected on our Web sites to other non-Peak Chiropractic entities that are not acting as our suppliers, such as our business partners. Except as described in this Privacy Statement, we will only do so with your prior consent. We do not sell or lease such information however. Circumstances may arise where Peak Chiropractic decides to sell, buy, merge or otherwise reorganise businesses. Such a transaction may involve the disclosure of personal information to prospective or actual purchasers, or the receipt of such information from sellers. It is Peak Chiropractic’s practice to seek appropriate protection for information in these types of transactions. When transferring your information outside of the country of collection for the purposes identified above, Peak Chiropractic complies with applicable law. For data originating from a European Union member state, Peak Chiropractic uses a variety of data transfer mechanisms (including standard contractual clauses) for this purpose. Please be aware that in certain circumstances, personal information may be subject to disclosure to government agencies pursuant to judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process. We may also share your information to protect the rights or property of Peak Chiropractic, our business partners, suppliers or clients, and others when we have reasonable grounds to believe that such rights or property have been or could be affected.

 

Information Security and Accuracy

We intend to protect your personal information and to maintain its accuracy. Peak Chiropractic implements reasonable physical, administrative and technical safeguards to help us protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use and disclosure. For example, we encrypt certain sensitive personal information such as credit card information when we transmit such information over the Internet. We also require that our suppliers protect such information from unauthorised access, use and disclosure.

 

Retention

We will retain your registration information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to request that we no longer use your registration information to provide you services contact us at info@peakchiropractic.co.uk. We will retain and use your registration information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

 

Cookies and Other Technologies

We collect information from your visits to our Web sites and Apps to help us gather statistics about usage and effectiveness, personalise your experience, and tailor our interactions with you. We do so through the use of various technologies, including scripts, tags, Local Shared Objects (Flash cookies), Local Storage (HTML5) beacons, and “cookies”. A cookie is a piece of data that a Web site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your computer as a tag that identifies your computer. Cookies are often used to measure Web site usage (such as number of visitors and duration of visit) and effectiveness (such as topics visitors are most interested in) and to allow for ease of navigation or use. As such, they are not associated with any personal information. They are also used at times to personalise a known visitor’s experience to a Web site by being associated with profile information or user preferences. Over time this information provides valuable insight to help improve the user experience. Cookies are typically categorised as “session” cookies or “persistent” cookies. Session cookies help you navigate through the Web site efficiently, keeping track of your progression from page to page so that you are not asked for information you have already provided during the current visit. Session cookies are stored in temporary memory and erased when the web browser is closed. Persistent cookies store user preferences for current and successive visits. They are written on your device’s hard disk, and are still valid when you restart your browser. You can usually set your privacy preferences regarding cookies and similar technologies though your web browser. Look under “Tools” (or similar heading) in your browser for information about controlling cookies. You can set your browser in most instances to notify you before you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it or not. You can also usually set your browser to turn off cookies. If you block, turn off or otherwise reject our cookies, some Web pages may not display or function properly. Some Peak Chiropractic Web sites and Apps may also use Web beacon or other technologies to tailor those sites to provide a better customer experience. These technologies may be in use on a number of pages across Peak Chiropractic’s Web sites. When a visitor accesses these pages, a non-identifiable notice of that visit is generated which may be processed by us or by our suppliers. These Web beacons usually work in conjunction with cookies. If you don’t want your cookie information to be associated with your visits to these pages or use of these products, you can set your browser to turn off cookies. If you turn off cookies, Web beacon and other technologies will still detect visits to these pages; however, they will not be associated with information otherwise stored in cookies. We use Local Shared Objects, such as Flash cookies, and Local Storage, such as HTML5, to store content information and preferences. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our web site or to display Peak Chiropractic advertising on others’ web sites based upon your web browsing activity also use Flash cookies or HTML5 to collect and store information. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5. To manage Flash cookies, please visit http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager07.html We may also include Web beacons in marketing e-mail messages or our newsletters in order to determine whether messages have been opened and links contained within clicked on. Some of our business partners set Web beacons and cookies on our site. In addition third-party social media buttons may log certain information such as your IP address, browser type and language, access time, and referring Web site addresses, and, if you are logged in to those social media sites, they may also link such collected information with your profile information on that site. We do not control these third party tracking technologies.

 

Online Advertising

Peak Chiropractic does not deliver third party online advertisements on our Web sites. We may advertise our products and services on other Web sites. Please familiarise yourself with those Web sites privacy policies to understand their practices relating to advertising, including what type of information they may collect about your Internet usage. We may engage third parties to manage some of our advertising on other sites. These third parties may use cookies and Web beacons to collect information (such as your IP address) about your activities on Peak Chiropractic’s and others’ Web sites to provide you targeted Peak Chiropractic advertisements based upon your interests. Links to Non-Peak Chiropractic Web Sites and Third Party Applications We may provide links or embed third-party applications that allow you to login, post content or join communities from our Web sites (for example Facebook or Twitter). We may also provide you with general links to non-Peak Chiropractic Web sites. Your use of these links and applications is subject to the third parties’ privacy policies, and you should become familiar with the third party sites’ privacy policies before using the links or applications. Peak Chiropractic is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those other Web sites.

 

Privacy Questions and Access

If you have a question about this Privacy Statement or Peak Chiropractic’s handling of your information, you can send an email to the Peak Chiropractic Data Protection Officer and info@peakchiropractic.co.uk

 

You can also contact us at:

The Data Protection Officer

Peak Chiropractic

Stoke-on-Trent

Britannic House

5 Broom Street

Stoke-on-Trent

ST1 2ER

UK

 

 

If you wish to obtain a copy of particular information you provided to Peak Chiropractic, or if you become aware the information is incorrect and you would like us to correct it, contact us. Before Peak Chiropractic is able to provide you with any information or correct any inaccuracies, however, we may ask you to verify your identity and to provide other details to help us to respond to your request. If you believe that we are making improper use of your data, as well as contacting us, you also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office in the UK. Details can be found at https://ico.org.uk

 

 

 

 

What is a Privacy Notice?

 

Under data protection law you, as client of Peak Chiropractic Limited, you have specific rights. To communicate these rights to you in a clear and concise manner, we are providing you with this privacy notice.

 

 

 

Who We Are: We are Peak Chiropractic Ltd, 5 Broom Street, Hanley, SOT, ST1 2ER, 01782499670, peakchiropracticltd@googlemail.com . For the purposes of processing your personal data we are the Controller.

 

 

 

Data Protection Officer:

 

As we record and use sensitive data we take the protection of this data very seriously. We have therefore appointed a Data Protection Officer, Andrew Smy, who is your first point of contact for any matters regarding your personal data we process. They can be contacted on 01782 499670, their email address is peakchiropracticltd@googlemail.com and their postal address is as given above.

 

 

 

The Personal Data We Process and What We Do with It:

 

We record and use the following categories of personal data which may include: name, date of birth, address, telephone numbers, email address.

 

Sharing Your Personal Data: We only share your personal data with your explicit consent, where, for example we need to contact a third party and give them your contact details in order to continue your care. Where third parties are used by us to store your personal data, we ensure they are compliant with the data protection law and any such data is not stored outside of the EU.

 

 

 

Retaining Your Personal Data:

 

If your initial appointment is not attended then your data will be deleted 1 week after the planned appointment.

 

 

Your Rights

 

As we process your personal data, you have certain rights. These are a right of access, a right of rectification, a right of erasure and a right to restrict processing.

• You may request a copy of your data at any time. Please make such a request in writing or by email to the Data Protection Officer, whose details are shown above. Please provide the following information: your name, address, telephone number, email address and details of the information you require.

• If you believe any of the personal data we hold on you is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact us directly and any necessary corrections to your data will be made without undue delay.

• If you believe we should erase your data, please contact the Data Protection Officer, whose details are shown above.

• If you wish us to stop storing or using your data, please contact the Data Protection Officer, whose details are shown above.

• Where you have provided explicit consent for us to use your data you have a right to withdraw this consent at any time.

 

 

Data Breaches

 

Should your personal data that we control be lost, stolen or otherwise breached, where this constitutes a high risk to your rights and freedoms, we will contact you without delay. We will give you the contact details of the Data Protection Officer who is dealing with the breach, explain to you the nature of the breach and the steps we are taking to deal with it.

 

Should You Wish to Complain

You can contact the ICO via their website: www.ico.org.uk should you wish to make a complaint about the way we are processing your personal data.

 

 

Automated Decision Making and Profiling

 

We do not use any system which uses automated decision making or profiling in respect of your personal data.

 

Book now

Contact Us

Phone

01782 499670

 

E-mail

clinic@peakchiropractic.co.uk

 

Address

Stoke-on-Trent

Britannic House

5 Broom Street

Stoke-on-Trent

ST1 2ER

 

Leek

Leek Medical Centre,

Fountain Street,

Leek,

ST13 6JB